For UGC creators

Brands keep running your ads. Get paid for it.

Residuals tracks every deal and every usage window, tells you the day a license ends, and turns it into a renewal invoice before the money disappears.

Free for 3 active deals. No card needed.

Recoverable now

3 closed windows

$1,840

GlowCoPaid ads · ended 12 days ago$490
NorthwindWhitelisting · ended 3 days ago$840
Kova StudioPaid ads · ended yesterday$510

Next window closes in 6 days

Renewal ready

  1. 1
    Deal
  2. 2
    License window
  3. 3
    Alert
  4. 4
    Renewal invoice
  5. 5
    Paid
Windows tracked
Every channel
Alerts
7 days out, and the day after
Renewal fee
Worked out for you
Scraping
None, ever

How it works

Handshake to paid, one window at a time

  1. Step 1 of 6

    Log the deal, line by line

    A brand says “$2,600 all in.” You need to know what that actually includes before the details disappear into a DM thread.

    Break out the creative fee, usage rights, whitelisting and every extra you negotiated. The total still stays simple, but you keep the record of what each part was worth when renewal time comes around.

    Nothing bundled away
    Every rate keeps its own label and amount.
    A total you can trust
    It updates from the line items—not a second number to maintain.
  2. Step 2 of 6

    Attach the license window

    The content may be delivered, but the usage agreement is still running. Add the channel, the date it began and the window you agreed to.

    Residuals keeps that clock beside the deal, whether it is 30 days of paid ads or a year of whitelisting. You do not have to remember which contract said June and which one said July.

    Use the real agreement
    Choose 30, 90, 180 or 365 days—or enter the exact term.
    Track each channel
    Organic, paid ads, whitelisting and exclusivity stay distinct.
  3. Step 3 of 6

    Know before the window closes

    You should not need a Sunday-night spreadsheet ritual to catch a license that ends on Monday. Residuals brings the date back to you while there is still time to act.

    You get a quiet heads-up before the end date, then another once the window has closed. It is a useful business prompt—not an accusation and not a claim that anything is wrong.

    Timed for you
    Countdowns display in the timezone on your profile.
    Hard to miss
    See it in the app, with email alerts on paid plans.
  4. Step 4 of 6

    Check the ad yourself

    When a window ends, the next move is simply to look. Open the brand in Meta Ad Library or TikTok Creative Center straight from the license.

    Residuals takes you to the public source; it never pretends to monitor a campaign behind the scenes. You see what is live, use your own judgment and decide whether a renewal conversation makes sense.

    A useful head start
    Meta opens with the brand and your country already filled in.
    You stay in control
    No scraping, no automatic claims—just a direct route to check.
  5. Step 5 of 6

    Send the renewal invoice

    If the work is still running and the brand wants more time, you already have the original rate and license sitting together. There is no need to rebuild the paper trail.

    Start a renewal invoice from that exact window. Residuals suggests the fee, carries over the brand and deal, and gives the invoice its next number—leaving you to review the terms before sending.

    A sensible starting point
    The default is 35% of the base creative fee, and you can change it.
    Ready for your records
    Invoices are numbered sequentially for each calendar year.
  6. Step 6 of 6

    Get paid for the extra run

    A license ending is not admin going wrong. It can be the moment work you already made earns again—and this time you can see the opportunity coming.

    Mark the invoice paid and the recovered amount stays connected to the brand. If they renew, begin the next window from the same history and let Residuals start watching the new date.

    Follow-up without the dread
    Paid plans can send polite reminders after 1, 7 and 14 days.
    See what is waiting
    Recoverable now keeps the open renewal value in one clear total.
Residuals

Deal

GlowCo — spring set

3 videos, 2 statics

Base rate$1,400
Usage rights$840
Whitelisting$360
Deal total$2,600

What you get

A money instrument, not a to-do list

Windows that never slip

Every license counts itself down in your timezone. Alerts land in-app, and by email on paid plans.

4 active windows

2 ending soon

  • GlowCoends in 6 days

    Paid ads

  • Northwindwindow closed

    Whitelisting

  • Kova Studio62 days left

    Organic

  • Lumenends in 19 days

    Exclusivity

Next renewal worth

$49.00

Deals priced properly

Itemize base rate, usage rights, whitelisting, raw footage, exclusivity and rush.

Base rate
$1,400
Usage rights
$840
Whitelisting
$360
Deal total
$2,600

Invoices that chase themselves

Numbered per year, sent, tracked, and politely followed up on paid plans.

  1. Day 1

    Gentle nudge

  2. Day 7

    Firmer

  3. Day 14

    Final

Your data stays yours

Everything is scoped to your account at the database level. We link to the public ad libraries; we never scrape them.

  • Row-level security

    Every row is keyed to your account.

  • No scraping

    Ad-library links open in your browser only.

  • Export any time

    Your deals, licenses and invoices stay portable.

The framing

An ended license window is a renewal opportunity, not an accusation.

Residuals never claims a brand did anything wrong. It shows you which windows have closed and links you to the public ad libraries, so you can look for yourself and ask about a renewal while the work is still running. Not legal advice.

What Residuals says
“This license window has ended — worth checking.”
What it never says
Nothing about wrongdoing. No accusations, ever.
What you do next
Open the brand’s public ads, then send the renewal invoice.

Pricing

Simple pricing

Start free. Upgrade when the renewals pay for themselves.

Free

$0forever

See how the radar works.

  • Up to 3 active deals
  • Unlimited licenses and invoices on those deals
  • In-app alerts when a window ends
  • Ad-library check links
Start free

Founding — first 100 creators

Founding

$49once

Pay once. Keep everything, forever.

  • Unlimited deals
  • Email alerts before a window ends
  • Auto-chase on overdue invoices
  • Every feature added later, at no extra cost
Get lifetime access — $49

Pro

$15/month

Everything, month to month.

  • Unlimited deals
  • Email alerts before a window ends
  • Auto-chase on overdue invoices
  • Cancel any time from Settings
Start Pro — $15/month
Compare plans in detail

FAQ

Questions, answered

Short answers on how licenses, renewals and the free plan work.

Often, yes — usually by accident. Licenses are time-limited, ad accounts aren't. Residuals tells you when a window closes so you can check and bill the renewal instead of finding out months later.

Find the money you're already owed

Three quick steps and Residuals starts watching your first license window.

Start free